Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Oil and Gas Devt Co (OGDC)

  Print      Mail a friend

Wednesday 07 September, 2016

Oil and Gas Devt Co

Notice of AGM

RNS Number : 2041J
Oil and Gas Development Company Ltd
07 September 2016
 

OIL & GAS DEVELOPMENT COMPANY LIMITED

NOTICE OF ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING

Notice is hereby given that the Nineteenth Annual General Meeting of Oil and Gas Development Company Limited will be held at Marriott Hotel Islamabad on October 26, 2016, at 10:00 a.m to transact the following business:

ORDINARY BUSINESS

 

1)         To confirm the minutes of the 18th Annual General Meeting held on October 15, 2015.

 

2)         To confirm the minutes of 10th Extraordinary General Meeting held on August 23, 2016.

 

3)         To receive, consider and adopt the audited accounts of the Company for the year ended June 30, 2016 together with the Directors' and Auditors' Reports thereon.

 

4)         To approve the final cash dividend @20% i.e. Rupees 2/- per share for the year ended June 30, 2016 as recommended by the Board of Directors. This is in addition to three interim cash dividends totaling to 32% i.e. Rs.3.2/- per share already paid during the year.

 

5)         To appoint Auditors for the year 2016-17 and fix their remuneration. The present auditors M/s KPMG Taseer Hadi & Co., Chartered Accountants and M/s. A.F Ferguson & Co., Chartered Accountants will stand retired on the conclusion of this meeting.

 

6)         To transact any other business with the permission of the Chair.

 

                                                                                                            By order of the Board

 

 

Islamabad                                                                                                                    (Ahmed Hayat Lak)

September 07, 2016                                                                                                       Company Secretary

 

NOTES:

1-         Participation in the Annual General Meeting

A member entitled to attend and vote at this meeting is entitled to appoint another person as his / her proxy to attend and vote. Proxies in order to be effective must be received at the Registered Office of the Company duly stamped and signed not less than 48 hours before the meeting.

2-         CDC Account holders will further have to follow the under mentioned guidelines as laid down in Circular 1 dated January 26, 2000 issued by the Securities and Exchange Commission of Pakistan:

 

 

 

 

a.         For attending the meeting

In case of individuals, the account holder or sub-account holder and / or the person whose securities are in group account and their registration details are uploaded as per regulations, shall authenticate his / her identity by showing his / her original National Identity Card (NIC) original passport at the time to attending the meeting.

In the case of corporate entities, the Board of Directors' resolution / power of attorney with specimen signature of the nominee shall be produced (unless it has been provided earlier) at the time of the meeting.

b.         For appointing proxies

i)          In case of individuals, the account holder or sub-account holder and / or the person whose securities are in group account and their registration details are uploaded as per regulations, shall submit the proxy form as per the above requirement.

ii)         The proxy form shall be witnessed by two persons whose names, addresses and CNIC number shall be mentioned on the form.

iii)         Attested copies for CNIC or the passport of the beneficial owners and of the proxy shall be furnished with the proxy form.

iv)         The proxy shall produce his / her original CNIC or original passport at the time of the meeting.

v)         In the case of a corporate entity, the Board of Directors' resolution / power of attorney with specimen signature of the person nominated to represent and vote on behalf of the corporate entity shall be submitted (unless it has been provided earlier) along with proxy form to the Company.

c.         E-Voting

Pursuant to SECP Companies (E-voting) Regulations, 2016, Members can also exercise their right to vote through e-voting by giving their consent in writing at least 10 days before the date of the meeting to the Company on the appointment of Execution Officer by the intermediary as Proxy.

 

3-Video Conference Facility

Pursuant to provisions of SECP Circular No. 10 of 2014 dated May 21, 2014, if the Company receives consent from members holding aggregate 10% or more shareholding residing in geographical location to participate in the meeting through video conference at least 10 days prior to the date of meeting, the Company will arrange video conference facility in that city subject to availability of such facility in that city. In order to vote through e-voting and avail video conference facility, please fill the requisite forms and submit to Company within time frame as mentioned in forms. The forms are being sent to each individual shareholder through post and are also available on the Company website.

 

4- Closure of Share Transfer Books

The share transfer books of the company will remain closed and no transfer of shares will be accepted for registration from October 19, 2016 to October 26, 2016 (both days inclusive). Transfers received in order at the Share Registrars' office Share Registrar Department, Central Depository Company of Pakistan Limited, CDC House, 99-B, Block 'B', S.M.C.H.S., Main Shahrah-e-Faisal, Karachi-74400 by the close of business on October 18, 2016 will be treated in time for the purpose of payment of final cash dividend, if approved by the Shareholders.

 

5- Change in Address

Members are requested to promptly notify any change in their address.

6-Notice of Shareholders who have not provided their CNICs.

In accordance with the notification of the Securities and Exchange Commission of Pakistan (SECP), SRO 831(I) 2012 dated July 05, 2012, dividend warrants should bear CNIC number of the registered member or the authorized person. Accordingly members who have not yet submitted copy of their valid CNIC/ NTN (in case of corporate entities) are requested to submit the same to the company with members folio no. mentioned thereon. It may kindly be noted that in case of non-receipt of the copy of valid CNIC, the company in the light of SECP Notification No. S.R.O 275 (I)/2016 dated March 31, 2016 would be constrained to consider withholding dividend. List of shareholders who have not provided copies of their CNICs/NTN has been uploaded on company website for shareholders' information.

7- Dissemination of Annual Audited Accounts to Shareholders:

In the light of SRO No. 470(I)/2016 dated May 31, 2016 as notified by Securities & Exchange Commission of Pakistan, shareholders of the company in the 10th Extraordinary General meeting held on August 23, 2016 approved dissemination of information regarding annual audited accounts in soft form i.e CD/DVD/USB. Shareholder who opt to receive annual audited accounts at their registered addresses or through email, are requested to fill the Standard Request Form uploaded on the company's website and send the same duly signed by the shareholder to our Share Registrar, M/s Central Depository Company of Pakistan Limited.

-.-.-.-.-.-.-

 


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
NOAAKODDKBKDQCK

a d v e r t i s e m e n t