Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email [email protected] in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Aberdeen Emerg IncCo (AEMC)

  Print      Mail a friend

Monday 16 April, 2018

Aberdeen Emerg IncCo

Results of Tender Offer and Tender Price

RNS Number : 0772L
Aberdeen Emerging Markets Inv Co Ld
16 April 2018
 

ABERDEEN EMERGING MARKETS INVESTMENT COMPANY LIMITED ("AEMC" or the "Company")

Legal Entity Identifier (LEI): 213800RIA1NX8DP4P938

 

Results of Tender Offer and Tender Price

 

Tender Offer

 

Further to the announcement of the proposed Tender Offer on 19 February 2018, the Board of Aberdeen Emerging Markets Investment Company Limited announces that a total of 41,804,580 Shares, being 81.7 per cent. of the Company's Shares in issue (excluding treasury shares) as at 20 February 2018, were validly tendered under the Tender Offer. As a result, the Tender Offer was oversubscribed. The Basic Entitlement of all Shareholders who have validly tendered their Shares will be accepted in full and excess tenders will be satisfied to the extent of approximately 1.12 per cent. of the excess Shares tendered.

 

A total of 5,119,633 Shares will be repurchased by the Company on 17 April 2018 under the Tender Offer and held in treasury.  It is expected that payments will be made in respect of successfully tendered Shares during the week commencing 23 April 2018.

 

Following the implementation of the Tender Offer the Company will have 54,618,507 Shares in issue (including 8,571,411 Shares which will be held in treasury and for which the exercise of voting rights will be suspended). The total number of Shares with voting rights in the Company will be 46,047,096 and this figure may be used by Shareholders as the denominator for the calculations by which they will determine if they are required to notify their interest in, or a change to their interest in, the Company.

 

Tender Price

 

The Company's unaudited Net Asset Value as at close of business on 12 April 2018, being the Calculation Date for the purposes of the Tender Offer, was 676.32 pence per Share. Accordingly the Tender Price, calculated in accordance with the Circular sent to Shareholders on 13 March 2018, is 652.6487 pence per Share.

 

Terms used and not defined in this announcement bear the meaning given to them in the Circular published by the Company dated 13 March 2018.

 

 

Enquiries:

 

Aberdeen Fund Managers Limited (Alternative Investment Fund Manager to the Company)

William Hemmings / Jonathon McManus                               Tel: +44 (0)20 7618 1444

 

Stockdale Securities Limited (Financial adviser and broker to the Company)

Robert Finlay / Rose Ramsden                                                   Tel: +44 (0)20 7601 6115


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
RTEIFMITMBABBIP

a d v e r t i s e m e n t