Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email [email protected] in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Melrose Industries (MRO)

  Print      Mail a friend

Thursday 29 March, 2018

Melrose Industries

Statement re Offer

RNS Number : 4810J
Melrose Industries PLC
29 March 2018
 

LEI: 213800RGNXXZY2M7TR85

NOT FOR RELEASE, PUBLICATION OR DISTRIBUTION IN WHOLE OR IN PART IN, INTO OR FROM THE UNITED STATES OR ANY JURISDICTION WHERE TO DO SO WOULD CONSTITUTE A VIOLATION OF THE RELEVANT LAWS OR REGULATIONS OF THAT JURISDICTION

THIS ANNOUNCEMENT CONTAINS INSIDE INFORMATION

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

29 March 2018

 

Melrose Industries PLC ("Melrose")

Melrose's Offer for GKN plc ("GKN") is declared unconditional as to acceptances

As at 1.00 p.m. today Melrose had received valid acceptances representing approximately 52.43 per cent. of the voting rights of GKN.

Accordingly, Melrose is pleased to announce that the Acceptance Condition has today been satisfied and that its Offer has therefore become unconditional as to acceptances.

GKN Shareholders who have not accepted the Offer are urged to do so as soon as possible in accordance with the instructions set out in the Final Offer Document.

Christopher Miller, Chairman of Melrose, said today:

"We are delighted and grateful to have received support from GKN shareholders for our plan to create a UK industrial powerhouse with a market capitalisation of over £10 billion and a tremendous future. 

 

We are looking forward to working with GKN's talented workforce and to delivering for customers and all stakeholders. Melrose has made commitments as to investment in R&D, skills and people and we are very excited about putting these into action.

 

Let me assure you that GKN is entering into very good hands.

 

We would like to thank our shareholders for their continued support of the Melrose strategy thus far. We are full of enthusiasm as we begin this next stage of the Melrose story and look forward to creating substantial value for our shareholders, old and new."

    

Further details:

1.   Level of acceptances

 

As at 1.00 p.m. today Melrose had received valid acceptances of its Offer in respect of 901,318,533 GKN Shares, representing approximately 52.43 per cent. of the voting rights of GKN. So far as Melrose is aware, none of these acceptances has been received from persons acting in concert with Melrose or in respect of shares subject to an irrevocable commitment or letter of intent.

 

The percentage of GKN Shares referred to in this announcement in respect of which valid acceptances have been received is based on there being a total of 1,718,840,823 GKN Shares in issue (excluding shares held in treasury).

 



 

2.   Continuation of Offer

 

The Offer will remain open for acceptance until further notice, and not less than 14 calendar days' notice will be given in respect of the closure of the Offer. Melrose expects that the Offer will become wholly unconditional by no later than 19 April 2018.

 

Save as described in section 3. below, all terms and conditions of the Offer, as set out in the Final Offer Document, continue to apply.

 

3.   Notice of closure of the Mix and Match Facility

 

The Mix and Match Facility will be closed for further acceptances with effect from 1.00 p.m. on 16 April 2018. Accordingly, following such time, GKN Shareholders who accept the Offer will not be able to make a Mix and Match Election under the Offer and all acceptances of the Offer will be deemed to be an acceptance in respect of the Base Consideration.

 

Enquiries:

Montfort Communications:

Nick Miles, Charlotte McMullen

+44 (0) 20 3514 0897

+44 (0) 7973 130 669 / +44 (0) 7921 881 800

Rothschild (Financial Adviser to Melrose):

Ravi Gupta, Yuri Shakhmin, Nathalie Ferretti

 

+44 (0) 20 7280 5000

RBC Europe Limited (Financial Adviser to Melrose):

Mark Preston, Chris Squire, Alexander Thomas

 

+44 (0) 20 7653 4000

Investec (Corporate Broker to Melrose):

Keith Anderson, Carlton Nelson

 

+44 (0) 20 7597 5970

Melrose

Geoffrey Martin (Finance Director)

 

+44 (0) 20 7647 4500

 

Important Notices

 

Capitalised terms used in this announcement but not defined have the meanings given to them in the Final Offer Document. All times referred to are London time, unless otherwise stated.

 

Financial Advisers

 

N M Rothschild & Sons Limited, which is authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority in the United Kingdom, is acting exclusively for Melrose and for no one else in connection with the subject matter of this announcement and will not be responsible to anyone other than Melrose for providing the protections afforded to its clients or for providing advice in connection with the subject matter of this announcement.

 

RBC Europe Limited, which is authorised by the Prudential Regulation Authority and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority and the Prudential Regulation Authority in the United Kingdom, is acting exclusively for Melrose and for no one else in connection with the subject matter of this announcement and will not be responsible to anyone other than Melrose for providing the protections afforded to its clients or for providing advice in connection with the subject matter of this announcement.

 

Investec Bank plc, which is authorised by the Prudential Regulation Authority and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority and the Prudential Regulation Authority in the United Kingdom, is acting exclusively for Melrose and no one else in connection with the subject matter of this announcement and will not be responsible to anyone other than Melrose for providing the protections afforded to its clients or for providing advice in connection with the subject matter of this announcement.

 

Notice to Overseas Shareholders

 

The release, publication or distribution of this announcement, the Original Offer Document, the First Form of Acceptance, the Original Prospectus Equivalent Document, the Final Offer Document, the Second Form of Acceptance or the New Prospectus Equivalent Document in jurisdictions other than the United Kingdom may be restricted by law and therefore any persons who are subject to the laws of any jurisdiction other than the United Kingdom should inform themselves about, and observe any applicable requirements. In particular, the ability of persons who are not resident in the United Kingdom to accept the Offer or to execute and deliver a Form of Acceptance may be affected by the laws of the relevant jurisdictions in which they are located.

 

Unless otherwise determined by Melrose or required by the City Code, and permitted by applicable law and regulation, the Offer is not being made, directly or indirectly, in, into or from the United States or any other Restricted Jurisdiction or any other jurisdiction where to do so would violate the laws in that jurisdiction and no person may accept the Offer by any use, means or instrumentality (including, but not limited to, facsimile, e-mail or other electronic transmission, telex or telephone) of interstate or foreign commerce of, or of any facility of a national, state or other securities exchange of, the United States or any other Restricted Jurisdiction or any other jurisdiction where to do so would constitute a violation of the laws of that jurisdiction, and the Offer may not be capable of acceptance by any such use, means, instrumentality or facilities. Accordingly, copies of this announcement, the Original Offer Document, the First Form of Acceptance, the Original Prospectus Equivalent Document, the Final Offer Document, the Second Form of Acceptance or the New Prospectus Equivalent Document and any accompanying document are not being, and must not be, directly or indirectly, mailed or otherwise forwarded, distributed or sent in or into or from the United States or any other Restricted Jurisdiction or any other jurisdiction where to do so would constitute a violation of the laws of that jurisdiction, and persons receiving such documents (including custodians, nominees and trustees) must not mail or otherwise forward, distribute or send them in or into or from the United States or any other Restricted Jurisdiction or any other jurisdiction where to do so would constitute a violation of the laws of that jurisdiction.

 

The availability of the Offer to GKN Shareholders who are not resident in the United Kingdom may be affected by the laws of the relevant jurisdictions in which they are resident. Any such person should read paragraph 16 of Part 1 of the Final Offer Document and Section D of Part 2 (if such person holds GKN Shares in certificated form) or Section E of Part 2 (if such person holds GKN Shares in uncertificated form) of the Original Offer Document and inform themselves of, and observe, any applicable legal or regulatory requirements.

 

Rule 26.1 disclosure

 

In accordance with Rule 26.1 of the Code, a copy of this announcement will be available at www.melroseplc.net by no later than 12 noon (London time) on the business day following the date of this announcement.

 

The content of the website referred to in this announcement is not incorporated into and does not form part of this announcement.


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
STRBSGDXIUDBGIC

a d v e r t i s e m e n t