Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email [email protected] in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Nostra Terra O&G Co (NTOG)

  Print      Mail a friend

Thursday 07 December, 2017

Nostra Terra O&G Co

Pine Mills - Significant Increase in Reserves

RNS Number : 7189Y
Nostra Terra Oil & Gas Company PLC
07 December 2017
 

7 December 2017

 

Nostra Terra Oil and Gas Company plc

("Nostra Terra" or the "Company")

 

Pine Mills - Significant Increase in Reserves

 

Nostra Terra (AIM:NTOG), the oil and gas exploration and production company with a portfolio of assets in the USA and Egypt, is pleased to announce a significant increase in proved reserves at the Pine Mills oil field, in Wood County, Texas ("Pine Mills"), where Nostra Terra now owns 100% working interest. In addition, the Company has assessed significant additional "Possible" reserves, which could be impacted by new drilling activity in the area.

 

Highlights:

 

·    38% increase in net Proved reserves from approximately 326,000 barrels of oil (April 2017 as adjusted for increase in net working interest) to 450,280 barrels of oil (1P "Proved Developed Producing" and "Proved Developed Non-Producing")

·    Future potential upside in the Woodbine-Wagoner;

o 1.39 million barrels gross recoverable "Possible" reserves, internal assessment based  on an existing independent study

·    New drilling activity planned on neighbouring lease

 

 

Recent Activity and Additional Reserves

In recent months, while oil prices have both stabilised and improved, Nostra Terra has been approached by various operators regarding potential farm-in opportunities on the deeper rights at Pine Mills. Pine Mills is made up of several leases over approximately 2,400 acres; all leases are Held By Production (HBP), meaning they have no expiration date and no required work programme, and remain in effect so long as the leases remain in production.  This allows Nostra Terra the flexibility to farm-out should it so decide, or to drill further wells at its own discretion.

 

As a result, Nostra Terra has re-assessed an independent study of the lease area at Pine Mills undertaken by Cobb & Associates, Inc. in 2014, which focused on undeveloped upside potential. A total of 5 potential development projects were identified in the Woodbine and Sub-Clarksville Formations, including neglected oil "behind pipe" and up-dip "attic oil" which could be accessed mainly through well workovers. The largest upside identified is the potential development of the Woodbine-Wagoner oil "skirt" (23 deg API), with up to 12 potential new well locations and 1.39 million barrels of gross technically recoverable oil, classified as "Possible" reserves.

 

A neighbouring operator is planning to drill a well, which if successful, could de-risk some of these "Possible" reserves at Pine Mills. Nostra Terra has now formally granted the approval required by the Texas Railroad Commission (the local governing authority) to allow the operator to drill closer than usual to the common lease boundary. The well is currently being permitted and is anticipated to be drilled next month. Results of the well will be shared between the Operator and Nostra Terra.

 

Proved Reserves

In preparation of closing a new senior lending facility Nostra Terra has updated its reserve report, using a third-party engineer APN Energy, as required by the new bank. The facility will allow Nostra Terra to continue with the strategy of developing lower risk reserves such as Pine Mills and its Permian Basin acreage using non-dilutive funds.

 

Proved Developed Producing (PDP) plus Proved Developed Non-Producing (PDNP) reserves are assessed as of 1 December 2017 at 578,760 barrels of oil (gross) and 450,280 barrels of oil (net to NTOG after Royalties). This represents an increase in the net Proved reserves of 38% from 1 April 2017 (the previous report as adjusted for the increased working interest) due to improved production performance, steady operational costs, and improved commodity prices

 

 

The reserve figures stated above use the standards set by The Petroleum Resources Management, which is accepted by the Oil and Gas Reserves Committee of the Society of Petroleum Engineers. The definitions can be found at www.spe.org/industry/docs/Petroleum_Resources_Management_System_2007.pdf

 

Matt Lofgran, Chief Executive Officer of Nostra Terra, commented:

 

"Pine Mills has been a great asset; being a significant cash generator, and has been profitable every month since we took over operations. Our primary focus has been on increasing cash flow, but given the strengthening in the oil markets we can now look at other development and exploration potential. We're excited to have a significant increase in reserves."

 

 

Competent Person Disclosure

 

John Stafford, a Director at Nostra Terra with over 35 years relevant experience in the oil industry, has reviewed this announcement for the purposes of the current Guidance Note for Mining, Oil and Gas Companies issued by the London Stock Exchange in June 2009. Mr. Stafford is a Fellow of the Geological Society and a member of the Petroleum Exploration Society of Great Britain.

 

The information contained within this announcement is deemed by the Company to constitute inside information as stipulated under the Market Abuse Regulations (EU) No. 596/2014 ("MAR").

 

 

For further information, visit www.ntog.co.uk or contact:

 

Nostra Terra Oil and Gas Company plc

Matt Lofgran, CEO

 

Tel:

+1 480 993 8933

Strand Hanson Limited

(Nominated & Financial Adviser and Joint Broker)

Rory Murphy / Ritchie Balmer / Jack Botros

 

Tel:

+44 (0) 20 7409 3494

Smaller  Company Capital Limited (Joint Broker)

Rupert Williams / Jeremy Woodgate

Tel:

+44 (0) 20 3651 2910




 

 

 

Notes to Editor:

On 29 November 2016, Nostra Terra acquired an 80% working interest in certain oil and gas interests comprising the Pine Mills oil field and associated assets in Wood County, Texas. Nostra Terra purchased the assets from GFP Texas Inc., which exercised its pre-emption rights following the proposed sale of Pine Mills by its previous owner and operator.

 

On 23 January 2017, Nostra Terra announced that it was the first operator of Pine Mills in the last 3 years (during the low oil price environment) to operate the oil field profitably. Nostra Terra has continued to operate the asset with a profit every month since that time.

 

On 26 January 2017, Nostra Terra acquired an additional 7.5% working interest from GFP Texas Inc., the owner of the 7.5% WI, increasing Nostra Terra's interest to 87.5%. The remaining 12.5% working interest was owned by Hammerhead Management Partners LLC. As part of the transaction with GFP, Nostra Terra inherited a Court Judgement (in Texas) due to Nostra Terra for $426,322 by Hammerhead, which is secured against Hammerhead's 12.5% WI in Pine Mills, giving Nostra Terra the right to foreclose on this 12.5% WI, without prejudice to still collecting the approximately $426,322 trade receivable.

 

On 6 September 2017, Nostra Terra successfully secured the remaining 12.5% Working Interest in the Pine Mills oilfield, Texas. Nostra Terra now has 100% ownership of Pine Mills.

 

 

-Ends-


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
MSCLLFIVFSLDIID

a d v e r t i s e m e n t