Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email [email protected] in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Oil and Gas Devt Co (OGDC)

  Print      Mail a friend

Monday 18 July, 2016

Oil and Gas Devt Co

Notice of Extraordinary General Meeting

RNS Number : 4640E
Oil and Gas Development Company Ltd
18 July 2016
 

OIL & GAS DEVELOPMENT COMPANY LTD

 

No. CS04-08 (PSX/LSE)

July 18, 2016

1.

The General Manager,

Pakistan Stock Exchange Limited,
Stock Exchange Building,

Stock Exchange Road,
Karachi-74000, Pakistan.

 

Fax No. (92-21) 3241 0825, 3241 5136

 

2.

London Stock Exchange Plc.,

10 Paternoster Square,

London EC4M 7LS.

 

Tel: (44) 20 7334 8907

 

SUBJECT:      NOTICE OF EXTRAORDINARY GENERAL MEETING

Sir,

                        Enclosed please find a copy of the Notice of Extraordinary General Meeting to be held on Tuesday, August 23, 2016 for circulation amongst your members.

 

 

 

 Yours Sincerely,

 

Encl: As above.

 

(Ahmed Hayat Lak)

Company Secretary

 

CC: Securities & Exchange Commission of Pakistan

 

 

 



 

 

NOTICE OF EXTRAORDINARY GENERAL MEETING

 

Notice is hereby given that the 10th Extraordinary General Meeting being Twenty Ninth meeting of the members of Oil and Gas Development Company Limited will be held at Marriot Hotel Islamabad on August 23, 2016 at 10:00 a.m. to transact the following business:

 

SPECIAL BUSINESS:

 

1.  To consider and approve the amendments to be made in Articles of Association of the Company for the purpose of compliance with the mandatory e-voting requirements as prescribed in the Companies (E-voting) Regulations, 2016 and if thought to pass the following resolution as Special Resolution:

 

RESOLVED THAT the Articles of Association of the Company be amended as follows:

 

51(a)  The Company shall comply with the mandatory e-voting requirements as may be prescribed by the Securities and Exchange Commission of Pakistan from time to time.

52(a)  In case of e-voting, voters may appoint either members or non-members as proxy and the company shall comply with the requirements of the Companies (E-Voting) Regulations, 2016 prescribed under the Companies Ordinance, 1984.

"OIL AND GAS DEVELOPMENT COMPANY LIMITED"

Option1

Appointing other person as Proxy

 

I/We, _____________________ of __________________ being a member of ABC Ltd, holder of __________________Ordinary Share(s) as per Register Folio No________ hereby Appoint Mr.____________Folio No.(if member)  ________ of _________or failing him Mr.______________________Folio No(if member).________of ______________ as my / our proxy in my / our absence to attend and vote for me / us, and on my / our behalf at the Annual General Meeting/Extra Ordinary General Meeting of the Company to be held on ----------------- and at any adjournment thereof. Signed under my / our hand this ___________day of ____________2016.

Option 2

E-Voting as per The Companies (E-voting) Regulations, 2016.

 

I/We,_________________ of __________________ being a member of ABC Ltd, holder of Intermediary (ABC) as proxy and will exercise Proxy Electronic Voting as per The Companies  ( Proxy E-Voting) Regulations, 214 and hereby demand for poll.

My secured email address is ------------------------, please send login details, password and electronic signature through email.

-------------------------

Signature should agree

With the specimen signature

Registered with the company

E-Voting:

The members can also exercise their right to vote through e-voting by giving consent in writing at least 10 days before the date of meeting to the Company on the appointment of the Execution Officer by the intermediary as a proxy.

Dissemination of Annual Audited accounts through CD/DVD/USB

2.  To consider dissemination of Annual Audited accounts through CD/DVD/USB instead of transmitting the same in the form of hard copies. However, for convenience of shareholder Standard Request Form will be uploaded on company website for those who opt to receive Annual Audited Accounts at their registered addresses or through email.  

RESOLVED THAT dissemination of information regarding annual audited accounts to the shareholders in soft form i.e CD/DVD/USB as notified by Securities & Exchange Commission of Pakistan vide its SRO No. 470(I)/2016 dated May 31, 2016 be and is hereby approved.

 

ANY OTHER  BUSINESS:

 

To transact any other business with the permission of the Chair.

 

 

 

By order of the board

(Ahmed Hayat Lak)

Company Secretary

 

Islamabad

July 18, 2016

 

NOTES:

1-        Participation in the Annual General Meeting

A member entitled to attend and vote at this meeting is entitled to appoint another person as his / her proxy to attend and vote. Proxies in order to be effective must be received at the Registered Office of the Company duly stamped and signed not less than 48 hours before the meeting.

2-        CDC Account holders will further have to follow the under mentioned guidelines as laid down in Circular 1 dated January 26, 2000 issued by the Securities and Exchange Commission of Pakistan:

a.   For attending the meeting

In case of individuals, the account holder or sub-account holder and / or the person whose securities are in group account and their registration details are uploaded as per regulations, shall authenticate his / her identity by showing his / her original National Identity Card (NIC) original passport at the time to attending the meeting.

In the case of corporate entities, the Board of Directors' resolution / power of attorney with specimen signature of the nominee shall be produced (unless it has been provided earlier) at the time of the meeting.

b.         For appointing proxies

i)        In case of individuals, the account holder or sub-account holder and / or the person whose securities are in group account and their registration details are uploaded as per regulations, shall submit the proxy form as per the above requirement.

ii)        The proxy form shall be witnessed by two persons whose names, addresses and NIC number shall be mentioned on the form.

iii)       Attested copies for NIC or the passport of the beneficial owners and of the proxy shall be furnished with the proxy form.

iv)      The proxy shall produce his / her original NIC or original passport at the time of the meeting.

v)       In the case of a corporate entity, the Board of Directors' resolution / power of attorney with specimen signature of the person nominated to represent and vote on behalf of the corporate entity shall be submitted (unless it has been provided earlier) along with proxy form to the Company.

 
3- Closure of Share Transfer Books

The share transfer books of the company will remain closed and no transfer of shares will be accepted for registration from August 16, 2016 to August 22, 2016 (both days inclusive). Transfers received in order at the Share Registrars' office by the close of business on August 15, 2016 be treated in time for the purpose of attending Extraordinary General Meeting.

4- Change in Address

Members are requested to promptly notify any change in their address.

STATEMENT UNDER SECTION 160(1)(B) OF THE COMPANIES ORDINANCE 1984 PERTAINING TO THE SPECIAL BUSINESS

 

a.   Amendments in the Articles of Association

The amendments to the Articles of Association of the Company are being carried out in order to give effect to the requirements of newly announced Companies (E-voting) Regulations, 2016 by the Securities and Exchange Commission of Pakistan. The detail of amendments proposed in the Articles of Association is part of the resolution mentioned in the Notice.

 

b.   Dissemination of information regarding Annual Audited Accounts to the shareholders through CD/DVD/USB

In order to implement SECP directions with respect to transmit / circulate information such as annual audited accounts through CD/DVD/USB instead of hard copies, resolution is part of the notice for concurrence of shareholders to adopt the newly introduced mode of transmission.

 

 

 

 


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
NOGGGUPCMUPQGUR

a d v e r t i s e m e n t