Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Trackwise Designs (TWD)

  Print      Mail a friend

Tuesday 23 June, 2020

Trackwise Designs

Board Changes

RNS Number : 7225Q
Trackwise Designs PLC
23 June 2020
 

 

 

 

TRACKWISE DESIGNS PLC

("Trackwise" or "the Company")

 

Board Changes

 

Trackwise Designs (AIM: TWD), a leading provider of specialist products using printed circuit technology, announces the appointment of Charles Cattaneo and Susan McErlain to the Board as non-executive directors with effect from 26 June 2020.

 

A chartered accountant, Charles has over 30 years' corporate finance experience gained in investment banking, industry and as a corporate finance partner with both KPMG and Grant Thornton. Charles is currently a partner at corporate finance advisory firm Cattaneo, a business he founded in 2005, and non-executive director and chair of the audit and risk committees of Westminster Group plc. He has previously held director roles with several companies and is currently chairman of the West Midlands Regional Advisory Group of the London Stock Exchange.

 

Susan has over 30 years' experience in business and corporate communications. She co-founded financial PR company, Square Mile Communications and ran the business until its sale in 2000. Susan became Chair of Weber Shandwick's financial services division leaving in 2007. She then provided senior advisory services, notably to Ultra Electronics Holdings plc (Ultra) and Cobham plc and in 2014 became Director of Corporate Affairs for Ultra until 2019. At Ultra she had roles including investor and stakeholder communications, M&A, and government affairs. Susan has been on the boards of several businesses including one AIM listed company.

 

Lesley Jackson, non-executive director and current chair of the audit and remuneration committees, has informed the Board she will not stand for re-election at the forthcoming Annual General Meeting. Lesley has completed the full term of her contract with Trackwise and wishes to pursue other interests. Charles will succeed Lesley as chair of the audit committee, with Susan stepping into the role of chair of the remuneration committee.

 

Ian Griffiths, chairman of Trackwise, commented: "Lesley's counsel throughout the IPO process and in Trackwise's first two years as a listed company has been invaluable. As chair of both audit and remuneration committees Lesley has played a crucial role in establishing appropriate governance procedures in the move from a private company to AIM listing. On behalf of the Board I would like to thank Lesley for her contribution and wish her well in her future endeavours.

 

"At the same time, I would like to welcome Charles and Susan to the Company. Their CVs speak for themselves and I have no doubt their skillsets and experience will be of great benefit to us as Trackwise moves into the next phase of its growth and development."

 

 

The following information is disclosed in accordance with Rule 17 and Schedule Two paragraph (g) of the AIM Rules for Companies:

 

Full name: Susan Jacqueline McErlain

Previous names: Susan Jacqueline Ellis (née Richards)

Age: 57

Trackwise shares held: None

Current directorships and partnerships: Susan Ellis Consultancy Ltd

Prior directorships and partnerships in the previous 5 years: Corvid Holdings Limited, Corvid Protect Holdings Limited, Paygate Solutions Limited

 

Full name: Charles Enea Cattaneo

Age: 56

Trackwise shares held: None

Current directorships and partnerships: Cattaneo LLP, Cattaneo Corporate Finance Solutions Ltd, Westminster Group plc, International Automotive Engineering Projects Ltd, Owen Film Partnership LLP

Prior directorships and partnerships in the previous 5 years: Home of Fast Food Limited (see below)

Future Screen Partners No.1 LLP

Home of Fast Food Limited ("HFF") - Creditors voluntary liquidation

Mr Cattaneo was a director of HFF from March 2015 to October 2015. A liquidator was appointed in January 2016. The liquidation was solvent and a final distribution of £135,000 was made to ordinary shareholders.

 

 

Enquiries:

 

Trackwise Designs plc 

+44 (0)1684 299 930

Philip Johnston, CEO                                                                 

www.trackwise.co.uk

Mark Hodgkins, CFO 

 

 

 

finnCap Ltd

+44 (0)20 7220 0500

NOMAD and Broker

 

Ed Frisby / Matthew Radley - Corporate Finance 

Andrew Burdis / Manasa Patil - ECM

 

 

 

Alma PR

+44 (0)20 3405 0205

Financial PR and IR

 

Caroline Forde / Josh Royston / David Ison / Kieran Breheny

 

 

Notes to editors

Trackwise is a UK-based manufacturer of specialist products using printed circuit technology.

 

The full suite includes: Improved Harness Technology TM ("IHT"), Microwave and RF, Short Flex, Flex Rigid and Rigid Multilayer products.

 

IHT uses a proprietary, patented process that Trackwise has developed to manufacture multilayer flexible printed circuits of unlimited length. While the technology has many applications, the directors expect that one of its primary uses will be to replace traditional wire harness in a variety of industries.

 

The Company manufactures on two sites, located in Tewkesbury and Stevenage (following the acquisition of Stevenage Circuits Ltd in April 2020). It serves customers in Europe, North America, Asia, and Australia.

 

Trackwise Designs plc was admitted to trading on AIM in 2018 with the ticker TWD. For additional information please visit www.trackwise.co.uk


This information is provided by RNS, the news service of the London Stock Exchange. RNS is approved by the Financial Conduct Authority to act as a Primary Information Provider in the United Kingdom. Terms and conditions relating to the use and distribution of this information may apply. For further information, please contact [email protected] or visit www.rns.com.
 
END
 
 
BOAFTMTTMTJTTIM

a d v e r t i s e m e n t